Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mitchell Christian’s Chandler Nelson competes in the boys discus during the CBH Conference Meet in Kimball. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)

Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Meet results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/051514.S.DR_.TRACK_.JPG?itok=q_o0XpES
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Meet results
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Meet

Wednesday in Kimball

BOYS

TEAM: 1. Corsica/Stickney 209; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 124; 3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 97; 4. Mitchell Christian 61; 5. Kimball/White Lake 48.

Advertisement
Advertisement

INDIVIDUAL (Top 6): 100: 1. Austin Tilton, CS, 11.49; 2. Eli Van Roekel, CS, 12.06; 3. Craig VanZee, MC, 12.4; 4. Ty Swenson, SCW, 12.43; 5. Cole Wormstadt, SCW, 12.59; 6. Hayden Schmidt, MVP, 12.66; 200: 1. Mason Van Vuuren, CS, 24.31; 2. Austin Tilton, CS, 24.56; 3. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 24.62; 4. Lee Lauck, CS, 25.15; 5. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 26.56; 6. Triston Pieper, MVP, 26.57; 400: 1. Aaron Lemon, MC, 53.28; 2. Mason Van Vuuren, CS, 53.37; 3. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 55.85; 4. Brandon Overweg, KWL, 56.1; 5. Nick Blom, CS, 56.41; 6. Craig VanZee, MC, 1:01.59; 110 hurdles: 1. Kruz Knudson, CS, 16.06; 2. Lee Lauck, CS, 16.1; 3. James Mayclin, MVP, 18.24; 4. Clayton Menning, 18.84; 5. Cody Renken, MVP, 20.9; 6. Cole Sonne, MVP, 20.9; 300 hurdles: 1. Rex Schlicht, SCW, 43.16; 2. Lee Lauck, CS, 43.44; 3. Kruz Knudson, CS, 44.06; 4. Clayton Menning, CS, 47.0; 5. Cole Sonne, MVP, 50.81; 6. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 50.81; 800: 1. Rex Schlicht, SCW, 2:11.52; 2. Brian Joachim, CS, 2:15.43; 3. Brandon Overweg, KWL, 2:17.02; 4. Devin Rihanek, MVP, 2:19.75; 5. Micah Noteboom, CS, 2:23.53; 6. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 2:29.4; 1,600: 1. Devin Rihanek, MVP, 5:16.85; 2. Jayden Lewis, MVP, 5:27.85; 3. Cody Muilenburg, MVP, 5:33.79; 4. Alec Burns, CS, 5:45.73; 5. Tristan Hayes, KWL, 5:48.41; 3,200: 1. Jayden Lewis, MVP, 12:21.81; 2. Alec Burns, CS, 12:37.84; 3. Nick Lawson, MVP, 12:42.0; 4. Austin Graves, MVP, 13:15.34; Long jump: 1. Eli Van Roekel, CS, 20-1; 2. Ty Swenson, SCW, 19-1.5; 3. Davion Brooks, SCW, 19-0.5; 4. Cody Renken, MVP, 18-6; 5. Matthew Teal, CS, 17-7.5; 6. Nick Lawson, MVP, 17-5.5; Triple jump: 1. Davion Brooks, SCW, 37-3; 2. Matthew Teal, CS, 37-1.5; 3. Cole Sonne, MVP, 36-11; 4. Cody Renken, MVP, 36-8; 5. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 36-2.5; 6. Josh Moser, CS, 34-11.5; High jump: 1. Davion Brooks, 5-8; 2. Nick Blom, CS, 5-8; 3. Clayton Menning, CS, 5-6; 4. Josh Moser, CS, 5-4; 5. James Mayclin, MVP, 5-4; 6. Cole Sonne, MVP, 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Bailey Lagge, CS, 8-3; Shot put: 1. Chandler Nelson, MC, 48-9; 2. Matt Fry, MVP, 42-4; 3. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 39-3; 4. Jacob Stange, MVP, 37-11; 5. Deric Denning, MVP, 37-8.5; 6. Brenden Rassel, SCW, 37-5; Discus: 1. Chandler Nelson, MC, 173-8; 2. Nathaniel Schroeder, KWL, 125-11; 3. Matt Fry, MVP, 120-11; 4. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 120-8; 5. Cameron Kostal, CS, 111-1; 6. Jacob Stange, MVP, 107-2; 400 relay: 1. CS 46.24; 2. SCW 47.81; 3. MVP 48.78; 800 relay: 1. CS 1:34.44; 2. SCW 1:42.54; 3. MC 1:46.26; 4. KWL 1:46.51; 5. MVP 1:53.94; 1,600 relay: 1. CS 3:43.56; 2. MC 3:52.15; 3. SCW 3:59.65; 4. MVP 4:06.24; 3,200 relay: 1. MVP 9:12.56; 2. CS 9:23.49; 3. SCW 10:32.49; Medley: 1. MC 3:50.52; 2. CS 4:15.03; 3. SCW 4:16.32.

GIRLS

TEAM: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 225; 2. Kimball/White Lake 108; 3. Corsica/Stickney 85; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56; 5. Mitchell Christian 56.

INDIVIDUAL: 100: 1. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 13.18; 2. Alexa Van Laecken ,MC, 13.52; 3. McKenzie Anthony, CS, 14.65; 4. Hannah Clark, MVP, 13.96; 5. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 13.99; 6. Ashley Schmit, MC, 14.4; 200: 1. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 28.68; 2. Alexa Van Laecken, MC, 28.71; 3. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 29.98; 4. Hannah Clark, MVP, 30.9; 5. Brittni Moke, CS, 31.3; 6. Brooklyn Donald, KWL, 31.33; 400: 1. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 1:05.62; 2. Ashley Schmidt, MC, 1:06.53; 3. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 1:06.59; 4. Sydney Zeller, SCW, 1:09.41; 5. Caylin Overweg, KWL, 1:19.18; 6. Emily Wieczorek, MVP, 1:29.03; 100 hurdles: 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 16.56; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 16.6; 3. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 17.42; 4. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 17.73; 5. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 17.92; 6. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 18.8; 300 hurdles: 1. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 50.46; 2. Ivy Haines, KWL, 51.9; 3. Myah Selland, SCW, 52.06; 4. 4. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 54.68; 5. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 56.16; 6. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 56.42; 800: 1. Ashley Schmit, MC, 2:41.31; 2. Becca Glanzzer, MVP, 2:43.32; 3. Ivy Haines, KWL, 2:46.06; 4. Shaylee Tobin, MVP, 2:54.82; 5. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 3:00.97; 1,600: 1. Savannah Schmidt, MVP, 5:56.86; 2. Devin Blindauer, MC, 6:31.86; 3. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 6:38.57; 4. Randi Grussing, KWL, 7:21.42; 5. Sam Wessling, MVP, 7:41.23; 3,200: 1. Savannah Schmidt, MVP, 12:55.05; 2. Grace Sinclair, KWL, 14.42.37; 3. Devin Blindauer, MC, 14:56.02; 4. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 15.29.68; 5. Sam Wessling, MVP, 18:08.4; Long jump: 1. Ivy Haines, KWL, 15-8; 2. Hannah Clark, MVP, 15-2.25; 3. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 15-0; 4. Alexa Van Laecken, MC, 14-6; 5. Ashley Schmit, MC, 13-9.5; 6. Brittni Moke, CS, 13-7.25; Triple jump: 1. Ivy Haines, KWL, 34-0; 2. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 31-11.5; 3. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 31-4; 4. Sage Pulse, KWL, 28-10; 5. Maria Olsen, MVP, 27-7.5; 6. Kammi Lauck, CS, 27-0; High jump: 1. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 5-0; 2. Myah Selland, SCW, 5-0; 3. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 4-9; 4. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 4-5; Shot put: 1. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 33-4.5; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 30-3.5; 3. Carly Beckmann, KWL, 29-0; 4. Erin Denning, MVP, 27-2; 5. Jorgan Erdahl, MVP, 26-9; 6. Caylin Overweg, KWL, 24-3; Discus: 1. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 83-6; 2. Jorgan Erdahl, MVP, 79-10; 3. Erin Denning, MVP, 71-3; 4. Tayla Weber, SCW, 68-1; 5. Darby Deffenbaugh, KWL, 64-7; 6. Kaylee Clark, CS, 52-7; 400 relay: 1. MVP 53.9; 2. CS 54.48; 3. KWL 57.62; 4. SCW 1:00.43; 800 relay: 1. KWL 2:00.88; 2. MVP 2:02.91; 3. CS 2:05.46; 1,600 relay: 1. SCW 4:41.75; 2. MVP 4:45.15; 3. KWL 5:10.46; 4. CS 5:18.28; 3,200 relay: 1. MVP 11:16.08; 2. KWL 13:07.33; Medley: 1. SCW 4:57.4; 2. KWL 5:07.25; 3. MVP 5:07.26; 4. CS 6:11.44.

Advertisement
Brooke Cersosimo
Brooke Cersosimo is The Daily Republic's sports editor.
Advertisement
Advertisement