Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: 10-year-old boy from Geddes identified in fatal crash

Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Meet results

Mitchell Christian’s Chandler Nelson competes in the boys discus during the CBH Conference Meet in Kimball. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)1 / 4
Kimball/White Lake’s Darby Deffenbaugh competes in the girls shot put Wednesday at the Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Track Meet in Kimball. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)2 / 4
Corsica/Stickney’s Kruz Knudson jumps a hurdle during the boys 110-meter hurdles. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)3 / 4
Mount Vernon/Plankinton’s Mikayla Weiss, left, and Stephanie Faulhaber, right, compete in the girls 100-meter hurdles. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)4 / 4

Custer Battlefield Highway Conference Meet

Wednesday in Kimball

BOYS

TEAM: 1. Corsica/Stickney 209; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 124; 3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 97; 4. Mitchell Christian 61; 5. Kimball/White Lake 48.

INDIVIDUAL (Top 6): 100: 1. Austin Tilton, CS, 11.49; 2. Eli Van Roekel, CS, 12.06; 3. Craig VanZee, MC, 12.4; 4. Ty Swenson, SCW, 12.43; 5. Cole Wormstadt, SCW, 12.59; 6. Hayden Schmidt, MVP, 12.66; 200: 1. Mason Van Vuuren, CS, 24.31; 2. Austin Tilton, CS, 24.56; 3. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 24.62; 4. Lee Lauck, CS, 25.15; 5. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 26.56; 6. Triston Pieper, MVP, 26.57; 400: 1. Aaron Lemon, MC, 53.28; 2. Mason Van Vuuren, CS, 53.37; 3. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 55.85; 4. Brandon Overweg, KWL, 56.1; 5. Nick Blom, CS, 56.41; 6. Craig VanZee, MC, 1:01.59; 110 hurdles: 1. Kruz Knudson, CS, 16.06; 2. Lee Lauck, CS, 16.1; 3. James Mayclin, MVP, 18.24; 4. Clayton Menning, 18.84; 5. Cody Renken, MVP, 20.9; 6. Cole Sonne, MVP, 20.9; 300 hurdles: 1. Rex Schlicht, SCW, 43.16; 2. Lee Lauck, CS, 43.44; 3. Kruz Knudson, CS, 44.06; 4. Clayton Menning, CS, 47.0; 5. Cole Sonne, MVP, 50.81; 6. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 50.81; 800: 1. Rex Schlicht, SCW, 2:11.52; 2. Brian Joachim, CS, 2:15.43; 3. Brandon Overweg, KWL, 2:17.02; 4. Devin Rihanek, MVP, 2:19.75; 5. Micah Noteboom, CS, 2:23.53; 6. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 2:29.4; 1,600: 1. Devin Rihanek, MVP, 5:16.85; 2. Jayden Lewis, MVP, 5:27.85; 3. Cody Muilenburg, MVP, 5:33.79; 4. Alec Burns, CS, 5:45.73; 5. Tristan Hayes, KWL, 5:48.41; 3,200: 1. Jayden Lewis, MVP, 12:21.81; 2. Alec Burns, CS, 12:37.84; 3. Nick Lawson, MVP, 12:42.0; 4. Austin Graves, MVP, 13:15.34; Long jump: 1. Eli Van Roekel, CS, 20-1; 2. Ty Swenson, SCW, 19-1.5; 3. Davion Brooks, SCW, 19-0.5; 4. Cody Renken, MVP, 18-6; 5. Matthew Teal, CS, 17-7.5; 6. Nick Lawson, MVP, 17-5.5; Triple jump: 1. Davion Brooks, SCW, 37-3; 2. Matthew Teal, CS, 37-1.5; 3. Cole Sonne, MVP, 36-11; 4. Cody Renken, MVP, 36-8; 5. Ryan Glissendorf, KWL, 36-2.5; 6. Josh Moser, CS, 34-11.5; High jump: 1. Davion Brooks, 5-8; 2. Nick Blom, CS, 5-8; 3. Clayton Menning, CS, 5-6; 4. Josh Moser, CS, 5-4; 5. James Mayclin, MVP, 5-4; 6. Cole Sonne, MVP, 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Bailey Lagge, CS, 8-3; Shot put: 1. Chandler Nelson, MC, 48-9; 2. Matt Fry, MVP, 42-4; 3. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 39-3; 4. Jacob Stange, MVP, 37-11; 5. Deric Denning, MVP, 37-8.5; 6. Brenden Rassel, SCW, 37-5; Discus: 1. Chandler Nelson, MC, 173-8; 2. Nathaniel Schroeder, KWL, 125-11; 3. Matt Fry, MVP, 120-11; 4. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 120-8; 5. Cameron Kostal, CS, 111-1; 6. Jacob Stange, MVP, 107-2; 400 relay: 1. CS 46.24; 2. SCW 47.81; 3. MVP 48.78; 800 relay: 1. CS 1:34.44; 2. SCW 1:42.54; 3. MC 1:46.26; 4. KWL 1:46.51; 5. MVP 1:53.94; 1,600 relay: 1. CS 3:43.56; 2. MC 3:52.15; 3. SCW 3:59.65; 4. MVP 4:06.24; 3,200 relay: 1. MVP 9:12.56; 2. CS 9:23.49; 3. SCW 10:32.49; Medley: 1. MC 3:50.52; 2. CS 4:15.03; 3. SCW 4:16.32.

GIRLS

TEAM: 1. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 225; 2. Kimball/White Lake 108; 3. Corsica/Stickney 85; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56; 5. Mitchell Christian 56.

INDIVIDUAL: 100: 1. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 13.18; 2. Alexa Van Laecken ,MC, 13.52; 3. McKenzie Anthony, CS, 14.65; 4. Hannah Clark, MVP, 13.96; 5. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 13.99; 6. Ashley Schmit, MC, 14.4; 200: 1. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 28.68; 2. Alexa Van Laecken, MC, 28.71; 3. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 29.98; 4. Hannah Clark, MVP, 30.9; 5. Brittni Moke, CS, 31.3; 6. Brooklyn Donald, KWL, 31.33; 400: 1. Payleen O’Day, MVP, 1:05.62; 2. Ashley Schmidt, MC, 1:06.53; 3. Brianna Kuyper, CS, 1:06.59; 4. Sydney Zeller, SCW, 1:09.41; 5. Caylin Overweg, KWL, 1:19.18; 6. Emily Wieczorek, MVP, 1:29.03; 100 hurdles: 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 16.56; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 16.6; 3. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 17.42; 4. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 17.73; 5. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 17.92; 6. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 18.8; 300 hurdles: 1. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 50.46; 2. Ivy Haines, KWL, 51.9; 3. Myah Selland, SCW, 52.06; 4. 4. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 54.68; 5. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 56.16; 6. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 56.42; 800: 1. Ashley Schmit, MC, 2:41.31; 2. Becca Glanzzer, MVP, 2:43.32; 3. Ivy Haines, KWL, 2:46.06; 4. Shaylee Tobin, MVP, 2:54.82; 5. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 3:00.97; 1,600: 1. Savannah Schmidt, MVP, 5:56.86; 2. Devin Blindauer, MC, 6:31.86; 3. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 6:38.57; 4. Randi Grussing, KWL, 7:21.42; 5. Sam Wessling, MVP, 7:41.23; 3,200: 1. Savannah Schmidt, MVP, 12:55.05; 2. Grace Sinclair, KWL, 14.42.37; 3. Devin Blindauer, MC, 14:56.02; 4. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 15.29.68; 5. Sam Wessling, MVP, 18:08.4; Long jump: 1. Ivy Haines, KWL, 15-8; 2. Hannah Clark, MVP, 15-2.25; 3. Mikayla Weiss, MVP, 15-0; 4. Alexa Van Laecken, MC, 14-6; 5. Ashley Schmit, MC, 13-9.5; 6. Brittni Moke, CS, 13-7.25; Triple jump: 1. Ivy Haines, KWL, 34-0; 2. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 31-11.5; 3. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 31-4; 4. Sage Pulse, KWL, 28-10; 5. Maria Olsen, MVP, 27-7.5; 6. Kammi Lauck, CS, 27-0; High jump: 1. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 5-0; 2. Myah Selland, SCW, 5-0; 3. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 4-9; 4. Jordan Achterberg, MVP, 4-5; Shot put: 1. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 33-4.5; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS, 30-3.5; 3. Carly Beckmann, KWL, 29-0; 4. Erin Denning, MVP, 27-2; 5. Jorgan Erdahl, MVP, 26-9; 6. Caylin Overweg, KWL, 24-3; Discus: 1. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 83-6; 2. Jorgan Erdahl, MVP, 79-10; 3. Erin Denning, MVP, 71-3; 4. Tayla Weber, SCW, 68-1; 5. Darby Deffenbaugh, KWL, 64-7; 6. Kaylee Clark, CS, 52-7; 400 relay: 1. MVP 53.9; 2. CS 54.48; 3. KWL 57.62; 4. SCW 1:00.43; 800 relay: 1. KWL 2:00.88; 2. MVP 2:02.91; 3. CS 2:05.46; 1,600 relay: 1. SCW 4:41.75; 2. MVP 4:45.15; 3. KWL 5:10.46; 4. CS 5:18.28; 3,200 relay: 1. MVP 11:16.08; 2. KWL 13:07.33; Medley: 1. SCW 4:57.4; 2. KWL 5:07.25; 3. MVP 5:07.26; 4. CS 6:11.44.

Brooke Cersosimo
Brooke Cersosimo is The Daily Republic's sports editor.
Advertisement
randomness