Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Chamberlain’s Bertram gets Class A all-state first-team bid

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/all/themes/mitchellrepublic_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Chamberlain’s Bertram gets Class A all-state first-team bid
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

When playing the Chamberlain Cubs, teams focused on stopping Skyler Bertram.

Bertram, a 6-foot-2 senior guard, was able to avoid defenders and have his best season in his high school career.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

For his performance, the Presentation College signee was named to the Class A boys basketball all-state first team, which is chosen by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association and South Dakota Sportswriters Association.

Other first-teamers include Madison’s Trae VandeBerg, Sisseton’s Jordan Cornelius, Tri-Valley’s Brendon Boomsma, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte’s Xavier Norris, Canton’s Cody Willett and Clark/Willow Lake’s Tyson Jenkins.

One other Mitchell area player earned all-state honors this season. Mount Vernon/Plankinton senior Deric Denning was selected to the third team.

Bertram helped the Cubs post a 16-6 mark this year as he averaged 22.3 points, 5.1 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 2.2 steals per game.

“Skyler is one of the best all-around offensive players that I have ever coached,” said Chamberlain head coach Allan Bertram. “His ability to score in so many different ways allowed him to put up a lot of points even with every team focusing their defensive game plan on stopping him.

“He was our leader by example and put in a ton of work to become the player that he is.”

VandeBerg was instrumental in the Bulldogs posting a 25-0 record and repeating as Class A champions in 2014 as the 6-3 senior guard averaged 17.7 points per game to go along with 5.3 rebounds, 1.6 assists and 1.4 steals an outing.

“Trae has been an outstanding player for the Bulldogs over the last two seasons and played a big part in helping us win back-to-back state titles,” said Madison head coach Michael Ricke.

Cornelius, a 6-7 senior guard and a second-team all-state selection last year, helped guide the Redmen to a state tournament second-place finish by averaging a double-double of 21.4 points and 10.6 rebounds per game while dishing out 4.3 assists a contest and finishing with 44 blocked shots on the season.

Cornelius was also honored as the Spirit of Su recipient at the 2014 Class A State Tournament.

Willett joins Cornelius in moving up from the 2013 all-state second team as the 6-foot-4 senior forward posted a double-double of 19.8 points and 10.3 rebounds per outing, to go along with 3.9 assists per game and 40 steals on the season to help the C-Hawks to a 16-5 record.

Boomsma, a 5-9 senior guard, averaged 21.6 points, 3.4 rebounds, 1.1 assist and 1.1 steal per game in helping lead the Mustangs to the consolation championship at this year’s state tournament.

Norris, a 6-foot-3 senior guard/forward, scored 19.4 points per game, to go along with an average of 8.1 rebounds and 3.7 assists, and finished with 80 steals as he helped the Braves to a seventh-place finish at the 2014 state tournament.

Jenkins, a 6-foot-5 junior center, put up numbers that included 17.6 points, 8.5 rebounds and 2.2 assists for a Cyclone team that finished 19-3 this season.

Denning, a 5-foot-10 guard, averaged 19.9 points, 3.5 rebounds and 3.3 assists per game for the Titans this season. MVP finished with a 10-12 record, falling in the Region 5A tournament to Parkston.

2014 South Dakota Class A all-state

First Team

Trae VandeBerg, Sr., 6-3, G, Madison (17.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.4 spg)

Jordan Cornelius, Sr., 6-7, G, Sisseton (21.4 ppg, 10.6 rpg, 4.3 apg, 44 blocks)

Tyson Jenkins, Jr., 6-5, C, Clark/Willow Lake (17.6 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 2.2 apg)

Brendon Boomsma, Sr., 5-9, G, Tri-Valley (21.6 ppg,3.4 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Cody Willett, Sr., 6-4, F, Canton (19.8 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 3.9 apg, 40 steals)

Skyler Bertram, Sr., 6-2, G, Chamberlain (22.3 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.2 spg)

Xavier Norris, Sr., 6-3, G/F, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (19.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.7 apg, 80 steals)

Second Team

Brody VanGinkel, Sr., 5-11, G, Dakota Valley (16.9 ppg,2 rpg, 6.4 apg)

Jeff LeBeau, Sr., 6-5, C, Pine Ridge (18.2 ppg, 10 rpg, 4.2 apg, 2.6 apg, 3 bpg)

Tayt Vincent, Fr., 6-3, G, Sioux Valley (15 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 4 apg, 42 steals)

Ty Hoglund, So., 6-0, G, Dell Rapids (17.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.4 apg, 50 steals)

Jacob Giles, Sr., 6-2, F, Madison (12.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

Third Team

Brayden McNeary, Jr., 6-3, G/F, Aberdeen Roncalli (16.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.6 apg, 1.6 spg)

Deric Denning, Sr., 5-10, G, Mount Vernon/Plankinton (19.9 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.3 apg)

Jason Lupkes, Sr., 6-4, C, Dakota Valley (18.4 ppg, 10.8 rpg, 2 apg)

Chase Glazier, Sr., 6-5, G, Custer (19.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.4 spg)

Reilly Ell, Sr., 6-3, F, Groton Area (16.1 ppg, 7 rpg, 1.9 apg, 30 steals, 27 blocks)

Spencer Hanson, Sr., 6-6, C, Sioux Valley (13 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 31 blocks)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness