Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area track results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Mitchell, 57301

Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Brandon Valley, Mitchell Yankton Triangular

Tuesday in Brandon

Girls' results

(Mitchell places only)

100 Dash -- 6, Amy Gaetze 13.7; 11, Emily Paulson 14.1; 12, Ashley Larson 14.1; 16, Abby Young 14.8; 18, Bailey Eidahl 14.8; 31, Tiadra Simmermon 16.1.

Advertisement
Advertisement

400 Dash -- 5, Olivia Willis 1:10.7; 8, Julie Knight 1:12.3; 9, Sydney Neugebauer 1:12.5; 17, Sarah Ramsay 1:17.0; 18, Kaley Nolz 1:18.9.

200 Dash -- 3, Megan Farnham 28.3; 10, Ellie Rew 30.1; 16, Abby Young 32.0; 24, Emily DeWaard, 35.1.

800 Run -- 10, Julie Knight 2:58.4; 11, Sarah Ramsay 2:59.6; 13, Sydney Neugebauer 3:13.1

1600 Run -- 3, Berkley Rietveldt 5:44.4.

100 Hurdles -- 2, Lexi Weier 17.0; 3, Ellie Rew 17.3.

4X100 Relay -- 1, Mitchell 57.0

4X200 Relay --1, Mitchell 1:56.7; 2, Mitchell 2:01.5

High Jump -- 2, Olivia Willis 5-3.00; 7, Tiadra Simmermon 4-0.00;

Long Jump -- 4, Ellie Rew 14-6.75; 5, Tara Palmer 14-3.75; 6, Jesse Volek 41-0.00; 11, Abby Young 12-8.00.

Triple Jump -- 5, Jesse Volek 58-8.50; 6, Bailey Eidahl 26-11.50.

Shot Put -- 3, Abby Sudbeck 32-7.00; 5, Shlly Iburg 31-0.50; 12, Kaley Nolz 26-8.00; 13 Ida Torbergson 25-6.50; 21, Shelby Gunsch 23-1.50.

Discus -- 4, Shelly Iburg 90-10; 6, Abby Sudbeck 88-06; 11, Kaley Nolz 78-09; 12, Ida Torbergson 76-04.

Brandon Valley, Mitchell, Yankton Triangular

Tuesday in Yankton

Boys' Results

(First place and Mitchell place only)

100 Dash -- 1. Jason Greenway, Mitchell 10.9; 17. Tyson Allen, 12.3; 19. Joe Van Driel, 12.4; 25. Tyler Larson, 12.8; 26. Chase Harms, 12.8; 29. Logan Long, 13.1; 33. Matt Larson, 13.8

200 Dash -- 1. Ryan Immeker, BV 23.5; 11. Drake Johnson, 25.5; 14. Mitchell Berens, 25.7; 21. Logan Long, 26.2; 22. Chase Harms, 26.4; 25. Gramm Johnson, 26.5

400 Dash -- 1. Cam Holmes, BV 51.7; 4. Nick Kummer, 54.1; 8. Jade Miller, 55.7; 17. Alex Thill, 1:00.2; 20 Nick Harman, 1:01.3

800 Run -- 1. Ben Schultz, BV 2:00.9; 3. Luke Mauer, 2:21.3; 8. Sam Dee, 2:36.9; 10. Alex Thill, 2:42.5; 12. Matthew Skadsen 2:55.7

1600 Run -- 1. Kipp Kinsley, Yankton 4:34.6; 6. Luke Mauer, 5:07.4; 19. Matthew Skadsen 5:58.9

110 Hurdles -- 1. Justin Lillie, Yankton 145.5; 5. Jade Miller, 19.5

300 Hurdles -- 1. Jason Greenway, Mitchell 41.0; 10. Mason Wenzel, 50.2

4X100 Relay -- 1. Brandon Valley, 46.3; 2. Mitchell, 48.3

4X200 Relay -- 1. Brandon Valley, 1:40.9; 2. Mitchell, 1:41.0; 4. Mitchell, 1:45.1

4X400 Relay -- 1. Mitchell, 3:44.8

Discus -- 1. Clay Guinn, BV 140-08; 7. Dylanger Pierson, 108-06; 8. Joel Van Driel, 103-8; 11. Trent Noisy Hawk, 99-02; 25. Taylor Herrick, 69-06; 28. Isaiah Munsen, 64-07

Shot Put -- 1. Ty Soulek, Yankton 50-06.50; 5. Dalton Wangerin, 41-09.50; 8. Dylanger Pierson, 39-10.00; 13. Joel Van Driel, 37-07.50; 19. Taylor Herrick, 33-09.50; 23. Trent Noisy Hawk, 31-10.75; 32. Isaiah Munsen, 26-06.00.

Wagner Relays

Tuesday in Wagner

Girls' Results

Team -- 1. Bon Homme 128.5; 2. South Central 82.0; 3. Platte-Geddes 74.5; 4. Corsica/Stickney 47.5; 5. Andes Central 44.5; 6. Wagner 42.0; 7. Dakota Christian 41.0; 7. Ethan-Parkston 41.0; 9. Scotland 41.0; 10. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 36.0; 11. Avon 11.0

100 Dash -- 1. Hannah Just, TDA 13.22; 2. Emily Mudder, Avon 13.63; 3. Shayla VanderPol, DC 13.77; 4. Reganne Engebretson, PG 13.81; 5. Brianna Kuyper, CS 13.87; 6. Anna Heusinkveld, BH 13.97

200 Dash -- 1. Laurel Zomer, DC 26.77; 2. Hannah Just, TDA 27.62; 3. Brianna Kuyper, CS 27.94; 4. Shayla VanderPol, DC 28.42; 5. Siera Johnson, SC 28.55; 6. Aubrey Rabenberg, PG 28.71

400 Dash -- 1. Laurel Zomer, DC 1:01.98; 2. Hannah Just, TDA 1:06.22; 3. Shelby Rabenberg, PG 1:07.87; 4. Tara Ronke, BH 1:07.90; 5. Lydia Hansum, DC 1:09.47; 6. Bethany Sullery, Wagner 1:10.99

800 Run -- 1. Shelby Rabenberg, PG 2:36.98; 2. Tara Ronke, BH 2:39.13; 3. Kelsey Sutera, BH 2:42.14; 4. Kim Koupal, Wagner 2:44.66; 5. Sadie Eitemiller, Wagner 2:53.03; 6. Katie Barnett, Wagner 2:53.70

1600 Run -- 1. Shailhyn Schweigert, SC 5:43.03; 2. Rachel Wynia, PG 5:48.21; 3. Kelsey Sutera, BH 5:54.36; 4. Jena Rezac, BH 5:54.88; 5. Rachel Dion, Wagner 5:57.00; 6. Haley Brunke, Scotland 5:57.30

3200 Run -- 1. Rochelle Wynia, PG 12:47.59; 2. Shailhyn Schweigert, SC 12:50.22; 3. Jena Rezac, BH 12:51.96; 4. Maddison Hajek, BH 12:52.94; 5. Rachel Dion, Wagner 12:52.72; 6. Haley Brunke, Scotland 13:05.85

100 Hurdles -- 1. Caitlin McLouth, BH 16.45; 2. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS 17.42; 3. Sydney Breen, Wagner 17.62; 4. Taylor Pistulka, SC 17.70; 5. Megan Kocer, Wagner 18.30; 6. Katie Murtha, EP 19.43

300 Hurdles -- 1. Taylor Pistulka, SC 52.38; 2. Caitlin McLouth, BH 52.42; 3. Morgan Rothschadl, BH 53.19; 4. Jackie Dethlefsen, CS 53.20; 5. Sydney Breen, Wagner 53.40; 6. Katie Murtha, EP 54.87

4X100 Relay -- 1. Ethan/Parkston, 54.83; 2. South Central, 54.91; 3. Corsica/Stickney, 55.76; 4. Scotland, 57.62; 5. Bon Homme, 57.90; 6. Platte-Geddes, 1:01.54

4X200 Relay -- 1. South Central, 1:57.44; 2. Corsica/Stickney, 1:57.47; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 1:58.34; 4. Scotland, 2:00.64; 5. Bon Homme, 2:02.73; 6. Andes Central, 2:03.31

4X400 Relay -- 1. Platte-Geddes, 4:32.12; 2. Dakota Christian, 4:38.66; 3. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 4:41.45; 4. South Central, 4:41.94; 5. Wagner, 4:43.97; 6. Ethan/Parkston, 4:44.62

4X800 Relay -- 1. Bon Homme, 10:47.72; 2. Ethan/Parkston, 10:55.69; 3. South Central, 10:59.69; 4. Wagner, 11:35.75; Scotland, 11:42.97; 6. Avon, 11:44.92

Medley Relay -- 1. Platte-Geddes, 4:45.89; 2. South Central, 4:57.67; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 4:59.43; 4. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 5:00.70; 5. Avon, 5:00.73; 6. Dakota Christian, 5:02.91

Discus -- 1. Bree Souhrada, BH 106-8; 2. Ashley Green, SC 96-5; 3. Kalla Sauvege, CS 91-2; 4. Hannah Mogek, Scotland 91-0; 5. Alexis Medicine Horn, Wagner, 88-3; 6. Carley Skorepa, Scotland 85-8

Shot Put -- 1. Breeanna Souhrada, BH 34-8; 2. Carley Skorepa, Scotland 32-9; 3. Rani VanGorp, CS 32-8; 4. Ashley Green, SC 30-2; 5. Kalla Sauvage, CS 29-10; 5. Haley Whalen, PG 29-10

Triple Jump -- 1. Kellie Winckler, AC 33-8; 2. Caitlin McLouth, BH 32-3; 3. Brooke Deurmier; AC 31-6.5; 4. Morgan Rothschadl, BH 30-10; 5. Justene Ally, EP 29-11.5; 6. Sierra Svatos, AC 29-5.5

High Jump -- 1. Payton Johanneson, AC 5-2.25; 2. Destinni Girton, PG 5-1; 3. Jaymie Barrett, Scotland 4-11; 4. Sierra Svatos, AC 4-11; 5. Kelli Winckler, AC 4-8; 5. Caitlin McLouth, BH 4-8

Long Jump --1. Kelli Winckler, AC 16-1; 2. Kennidy Asche, Scotland 14-10.5; 3. Justine Alley, EP 14-8.5; 4. Haley Whalen, PG 14-7; 5. Kayla Fisher, Scotland 14-6.5; 6. Brooke Deurmier, AC 14-2.5

Pole Vault -- 1. Sydney Breen, Wagner 8-6; 2. Karlee Kozak, BH 7-6; 3. McKeely Merkwan, BH 7; 4. Morgan McAllister, BH 7; 5. Megan Kocer, Wagner 6; 6. Payton Porter, PG 6

Boys' Results

Team -- 1. Ethan/Parkston, 125.0; 2. Bon Homme, 109.0; 3. Platte-Geddes, 68.5; 4. Corsica/Stickney, 62.5; 5. Wagner, 62.0; 6. South Central, 44.0; 7. Andes Central, 42.0; 8. Scotland, 27.0; 9. Avon, 24.0; 10. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 12.0; 11. Dakota Christian, 9.0; 12. Marty, 4.0

100 Dash -- 1. Jesse Thuringer, EP, 11.46; 2. Kodi Larson, BH 11.53; 3. Payton Monson, EP 11.54; 4. Noah St. Pierre, Wagner 11.60; 5. Gunner Baan Hofman, CS 11.64; 5. Ty Wilkins, PG 11.64

200 Dash -- 1. Nathan Bares, BH 23.31; 2. Kodi Larson, BH 23.42; 3. Jesse Thuringer, EP 23.55; 4. Garrett Kotalik, Scotland 23.85; 5. Gunner Baan Hofman, CS 23.85; 6. Noah St. Pierre, Wagner 24.37

400 Dash -- 1. Garrett Kotalik, Scotland 53.48; 2. Noah St. Pierre, Wagner 55.86; 3. Nick Blom, CS 56.89; 4. Austin Bormann, CS 56.96; 5. Chris Cap, TDA 57.92; 6. Hunter Young, BH 57.92

800 Run -- 1. Keagan Ringling, PG 2:00.96; 2. Darren Daum, PG 2:07.48; 3. Sage Zephier, Wagner 2:10.92; 4. Kyle Hohn, EP 2:16.94; 5. Dylan Brunsing, Wagner 2:22.57; 6. Blake Bartscher, EP 2:26.14

1600 Run -- 1. Christian Schwiegert, SC 4:52.63; 2. Sage Zephier, Wagner 5:00.24; 3. Kyle Hohn, EP 5:02.31; 4. Tyler Hohn, EP 5:07.55; 5. Trey Alberda, PG 5:13.11; 6. Cole Cahoy, BH 5:14.09

3200 Run -- 1. Christian Schwiegert, SC 10:44.76; 2. Nick Zolnowsky, EP 11:43.31; 3. Alec Weber, BH 11:45.81; 4. Dave Schoenfish, EP 12:02.18; 5. Owen Medicine, DC 12:09.49; 6. Hunter Jackson, EP 12:19.77

110 Hurdles -- 1. Connor Florey, AC 15.69; 2. Matthew Randall, PG 17.04; 3. Lee Lauck, CS 18.6; 4. Kruz Knudson, CS 18.95; 5. Wes Dvorak, EP 20.00; 6. Evan Murtha, EP 20.54

300 Hurdles -- 1. Matthew Randall, PG 42.79; 2. Scott Van Winkle, BH 46.50; 3. Tim Sternhagen, Scotland 48.57; 4. Kruz Knudson, CS 48.58; 5. Jared Kloucek, Scotland 49.62; 6. Nathan Papke, EP 51.94

4X100 Relay -- 1. Ethan/Parkston, 45.85; 2. Bon Homme, 46.36; 3. Corsica/Stickney, 47.25; Platte-Geddes, 47.31; 4. Platte-Geddes, 47.31; 5. Avon, 47.88; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour 51.78

4X200 Relay -- 1. Bon Homme, 1:36.23; 2. Avon, 1:37.51; 3. Andes Central, 1:42.00; 4. Scotland, 1:43.61; 5. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 1:47.29; 6. Ethan/Parkston, 1:48.68

4X400 Relay -- 1. Avon, 3:42.90; 2. Bon Homme, 3:44.82; 3. Ethan/Parkston, 3:45.09; 4. Platte-Geddes, 3:46.81; 5. Corsica/Stickney, 3:57, 21; 6. Wagner, 4:02.12

4X800 Relay -- 1. Platte-Geddes, 8:53.60; 2. Ethan/Parkston, 9:10.66; 3. Bon Homme, 9:19.98; 4. South Central, 9:23.85; 5. Corsica/Stickney, 9:23.97; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 9:36.34

Medley Relay -- 1. Ethan/Parkston, 4:03.13; 2. South Central, 4:07.06; 3. Platte-Geddes, 4:09.64; 4. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 4:15.11; 5. Corsica/Stickney, 4:16.43; 6. Dakota Christian, 4:18.77

Discus -- 1. Michael Oden, CS 135-0; 2. Elijah Heth, Wagner 132-7; 2. Charlie Bentzen, BH 132-7; 4. Luke Van Gerpen, Avon 129-6; 5. Reece Weber, TDA 119-3; 6. Jared Kloucek, Scotland 112-10

Shot Put -- 1. Adam Borman, CS 45-4; 2. Anthony Huber, EP 43-9.5; 3. Elijah Heth, Wagner 42-10; 4. Charlie Bentzen, BH 41-10; 5. Michael Odesn, CS 41-6.5; . Kody Jakopak, Wagner 40-6

Triple Jump -- 1. Connor Florey, AC 43-7; 2. Travis McDonald, BH 41-1.5; 3. Blake Bartscher, EP 37-0; 4. Armando Iron Elk, Mary 36-11; 5. Tyler Frank, SC 36-10; 6. Mitch DeWaard, DC 36-3

High Jump -- 1. Tyler Frank, SC 5-11; 2. Will Hollmann, Wagner 5-9; 3. Anthony Huber, EP 5-7; 4. Carter Dykstra, DC 5-7; 5. Kodi Larson, BH 5-5; 6. Nick Blom, CS 5-5

Long Jump -- 1. Connor Florey, AC 20-9; 2. Noah St. Pierre, Wagner 20-8.5; 3. Esteben Rodriguez, AC 19-5; 4. Ty Wilkins, PG 18-8; 5. David Kantner, Wagner 18-3.5; 6. Carter Dykstra, DC 18-1

Pole Vault -- 1. Henry Wegehaupt, EP 10-6; 2. Scott Van Winkle, BH 10-6; 3. Wes Dvorak, EP 10-0; 4. Wyatt Stepka, BH 9-0; 5. Brendan Bares, BH 9-0; 6. Ty Wilkins, PG 9-0.

Fighting Cougar Invitational

Tuesday In Salem

Boys

Team -- 1. McCook Central/Montrose, 132; 2. West Central, 130; 3. Bridgewater-Emery, 95; 4. Garrettson, 67; 5. Canistota, 59; 6. Freeman, 31; 7. Hanson, 30; 8. Mitchell Christian, 9.

100 -- 1. Mueller (WC), 11.6; 2. Hofer (Can), 11.6; 3. Robertson (Can), 11.7; 4. Miller (BE), 11.9; 5. Becker (WC) 11.9; 6. Gottlob (MCM) 11.9.

200 -- 1. Gottlob (MCM), 24.4; 2. Herrick (BE), 24.7; 3. Becker (WC), 24.73; 4. Miller (BE), 25.1; 5. Dye (BE), 25.2; 6. Bussell (WC), 25.2.

400 -- 1. Schroder (Can), 53.6; 2. Gottlob (MCM), 54.2; 3. Brockhouse, (Gar), 55.1; 4. Mueller (WC), 56.6; 5. Lemon (MtC), 56.74; 6. Hopkins (MCM), 57.5.

800 -- 1. Hopkins (MCM), 2:13.5; 2. Lemon (MtC), 2:13.7; 3. Oveson (Gar), 2:15.1; 4. Mutch (Fre), 2:17.9.

1,600 -- 1. Oveson (Gar), 4:57.7; 2. Schweiteer (BE), 5:13.7; 3. Mutchaus (Fre), 5:14.3; 4. Erickson (MCM), 5:18.6; 5. Danielson (WC), 5:20.4; 6. Sabers (MCM), 5:24.

3,200 -- 1. Schartz (WC), 11:13.8; 2. Sabers (MCM), 11:29.4; 3. Persson (Han), 11:31.3; 4. Erickson (MCM), 11:48.9; 5. Weeldreyer (Can), 12:02.6; 6. Combs (MCM), 12:04.9.

110 hurdles -- 1. Haiar (BE), 15.6; 2. Ortman (WC) 15.9; 3. Lueth (WC), 16.8; 4. Sabers (MCM), 18.2; 5. Preheim (Fre), 18.3; 6. Shape (BE), 18.8.

300 hurdles -- 1. Haiar (BE), 42.9; 2. Ortman (WC), 43.6; 3. Blindert (MCM), 45.5; 4. Sabers (MCM), 46.3; 5. Eich (BE), 46.6; Shape (BE), 49.3.

Medley relay -- 1. West Central, 3:54.6; 2. Canistota, 4:03.9; 3. McCook Central/Montrose, 4:05.9; 4. Freeman, 4:15.7; 5. Garrettson, 4:21.8; 6. Bridgewater-Emery, 4:23.9.

400 relay -- 1. Bridgewater-Emery, 47.1; 2. West Central, 47.7; 3. Garrettson, 48.5; 4. Freeman, 49.8; 5. Canistota, 59.12.

800 relay -- 1. Bridgewater-Emery, 1:35.5; 2. Garrettson, 1:35.5; 3. McCook Central/Montrose, 1:37.6; 4. Hanson, 1:39.1; 5. Freeman, 1:41.5.

1,600 relay -- 1. West Central, 3:39.4; 2. Canistota, 3:39.6; 3. Bridgewater-Emery, 3:40.8; 4. McCook Central/Montrose, 3:48.8; 5. Garrettson, 3:49.8; 6. Freeman, 3:51.6.

3,200 relay -- 1. McCook Central/Montrose, 9:10.2; 2. West Central, 9:15.9; 3. Bridgewater-Emery, 9:20.9; 4. Canistota, 9:40.5; 5. Garrettson, 10:28.8.

Shot put -- 1. Gassman (MCM), 47-1; 2. Mathieu (MCM), 45-3.25; 3. Staterau (Gar), 39; 4. Blindert (MCM) 38-11.75; 5. Heiter (BE), 37-9; 6. Nelson (MtC), 37-7.

Discus -- 1. Gassman (MCM), 137-6; 2. Mathieu (MCM), 124-3; 3. Nelson (MtC), 119-5; 4. Stotekan (Gar), 117-11; 5. Lang (Fre), 114-5; Bies (MCM), 112-11.

Long jump -- 1. Lueth (WC), 20-3.75; 2. Bonte (Gar), 19; 3. Bartscher (Han), 18-9.5; 4. Schmidt (Fre), 18-9; 5. Bunger (Can), 18-9; 6. Tieszen (Can), 18-3.

High jump -- 1. Mulbah (WC), 6-1; 2. Bussell (WC) 5-11; 3. Gottlob (MCM), 5-5; 4. Huber (Han), 5-5; 5. Bartscher (Han), 5-3; Gassman (MCM), 5'3.

Triple jump -- 1. Haiar (BE), 41-3.5; 2. Bartscher (Han), 39-6.5; 3. Bonte (Gar), 39-1; 4. Tieszen (Can), 39-5; 5. Preheim (Fre), 38-7; 6. Mudder (Gar), 38-6.

Girls' Results

Team -- 1. West Central, 137; 2. Canistota, 85; 3. Garretson, 83; 4. Freeman, 77; 5. Hanson, 63; 6. Mitchell Christian, 42; 7. McCook Central/Montrose, 38; 8. Bridgewater/Emery, 28

100 Dash -- 1. Mulbah, WC 12.5; 2. Lewis, WC 13.1; 4. Thompson, WC 13.4; 5. Brown, HAN 13.8; 6. Hellvig, WC 1.9

200 Dash -- 1. Lewis, WC 28.09; 3. Buse, CAN 28.95; 4. Hellvig, WC 29.1; 5. Klyaic, CAN 29.32; 6. Ortman, CAN 29.81

400 Dash -- 1. Roth, FRE 1:02.4; 2. Klyaic, CAN 1:04.9; 4. Penknock, WC 1:08.9; 6. Hoiten, MCM 1:11.7

800 Run -- 1. Mammega, WC 2:25.49; 2. Roth, FRE 2:31.74; 4. Weber, WC 2:49.14; 5. Schartz, WC 2:50.15; 6. Glanzer, MC 2:50.41

1600 Run -- 1. Wahl, WC 5:40.3; 2. Glanzer, MC 5:49.3; 3. Eberts, FRE 5:57.9; 4. Miles, MCM 5:59.84; 5. Matthaei, MCM 6:03.6

3200 Run -- 1. Glanzer, MC 12:42.64; 2. Wieczorek, WC 12:44.88; 3. Eberts, FRE 13:16.58; 4. Jerman, CAN 13:22.58; 5. Matthaei, MCM 13:37.3; 6. Miles, MCM 13:38.22

100 Hurdles -- 1. Macdonald, WC 15.9; 2. Binder, MCM 18.1; 3. Dye, BE 18.5; 4. Randall, CAN 18.5; 5. Miller, WC 19.3; 6. Painter, MCM 22.2

300 Hurdles -- 1. Macdonald, WC 49.6; 2. Randall, CAN 55; 3. Painter, MCM 55.4; 5. Miller, WC 58.3

4X100 Relay -- 1. Hanson, 56.45; 2. Freeman, 56.72; 3. Mitchell Christian, 56.76; 5. Bridgewater/Emery, 1:00.53

4X200 Relay -- 1. West Central, 1:51.2; 2. Hanson, 1:59.6; 3. Freeman, 2:0.7; 4. McCook Central/Montrose, 2:01.68; 5. Canistota, 2:04.57

4X400 Relay -- 1. West Central, 4:22.57; 2. Canistota, 4:29.24; 3. Freeman, 4:29.88; 5. Hanson 4:39.04; 6. McCook Central/Montrose, 4:54.33

4X800 Relay -- 1. West Central, 10:08.2; 2. Canistota, 10:37.4; 4. Freeman, 11:10.07

Medley Relay -- 1. West Central, 4:38.5; 3. Canistota, 4:48.2; 4. Hanson, 4:56.9; 5. McCook Central/Montrose, 4:57.1; 6. Freeman, 5:28.8

Discus -- 1. Robinson, HAN 112-8; 2. Hermensen, FRE 94-8; 4. Nielson, CAN 85-1; 5. Dye, HAN 77-3; 6. Kayser, HAN 76-10

Shot Put -- 1. Robinson, HAN 37-5.5; 2. Dye, HAN 30-8; 3. Nelson, CAN 30-7; 5. Hermensen, FRE 29-7.5; 6. Kaufmann, HAN 28-9.5

Triple Jump -- 1. Matthieson, GAR 28-11.5; 3. Riepma, WC 28-6; 4. Saarie, FRE 28; 5. Dowden, FRE 27-9.5; 6. Doyle, HAN 27-1.5

High Jump -- 1. VanLaecken, MC 4-5; 2. Saarie, FRE 4-5; 3. Graber, FRE 4-5; 4. Matthaei, MCM 4-3; 5. Pennock, WC 4-3; 6. Ristensund, MCM 4-1

Long Jump -- 1. Hanisch, WC 15-6.75; 3. VanLaecken, MC 15-4; 4. Schroeder, HAN 14-6.5; 6. Krall, MC 13-10.

Results from the Sunshine Bible Academy Invitational

Tuesday in Huron

Boys' results

(First place and area placers only)

100 Dash: 1, Riley Clark, Colman-Egan 11.3; 7, Miles Moody, Mount Vernon, 12.0; 8, Cote Hinker, Mount Vernon 12.2.

200 Dash: 1, Lane Weber, Arlington 24.0; 5, Chris Williams, Wolsey-Wessington 25.0.

400 Dash: 1, Matt Josephsen, Arlington 53.8; 3, Kody Weiss, Mount Vernon 55.0; 7, Eathan Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake 58.3

800 Run: 1, Kody Weiss, Mount Vernon 2:16.4; 3, Trevor Reinesch, Kimball/White Lake 2:17.5; 4, Jordan Houdek, Higmore-Harrold 2:19.3.

1600 Run: 1, Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs 4:37.5; 3, Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold 4:55.8; 5, Sawyer Langbehn, Wolsey-Wessington 5:00.5; 7, Nick Lawson, Plankinton 5:08.9.

3200 Run: 1, Jase Kraft, Wessington Springs 10:.24; 5, Sawyer Langbehn, Wolsey-Wessington 11:24.9; 6, Nick Lawson, Plankinton 11:28.4; 7, Stetson Eagle Elk, Plankinton 11:40.1; 8, Justin Krell, Plankinton 11:43.8.

110 Hurdles: 1, Jesse Taylor, Kimball/White Lake 16.6; 2, Kyle Peters, Kimball/White Lake 16.6; 3, Benson Kleinschmidt, Highmore-Harrold 17.6; 4, Cole Oakley, Highmore-Harrold 17.8; 5, Jacob Sonne, Mount Vernon 18.5; 6, Dean Frey, Mount Vernon 18.6; 7, Brian Vermeulen, Mount Vernon 18.7.

300 Hurdles: 1, Calder Eschenbaum, Lake Preston 43.9; 2, Benson Kleinschmidt, Highmore-Harrold 44.0; 3, Cameron Deinert, Mount Vernon 44.5; 5, Jesse Taylor, Kimball/White Lake 45.8; 6, Kyle Peters, Kimball/White Lake 46.0; 7, Jacob Sonne, Mount Vernon 47.2; 8, Cole Oakley, Highmore-Harrold 48.6.

4X100 Relay: 1, Colman-Egan: Michale Bennet, Cory Staab, Riley Clark, Austin Ross 47.7; 3, Highmore-Harrold: Lane Feller, Tristan Ashdown, Cole Oakley, B Kleinschmidt 48.4; 4, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket: Rex Schlicht, Tyler Krueger, Davion Brooks, Cole Wormstadt 50.4; 6, Plankinton: Logan Evans, Matt Frey, Tom Harris, Tyler Urban 50.8; 7, Mount Vernon: Miles Moody, Jordan Olsen, Tim Wesseling, Cote Hinker 51.9.

4X200 Relay: 1, Arlington: Lane Weber, Anthony Rigsby, Matt Josephsen, Drew Kjellsen 1:37.2; 3, Highmore-Harrold: Lane Feller, Tristan Ashdown, Cole Oakley, B Kleinschmidt 1:42.6; 4, Wessington Springs: Bailey Willman, Gus Gran, Braden Jones, Terrke Butterfield 143.0; 5, Mount Vernon: Miles Moody, Jordan Olsen, Brian Vermeulen, Cameron Deinert 1:43.1.

4X400 Relay: 1, Arlington: Lane Weber, Matt Josephsen, Tage Hargens, Anthony Rigsby 3:40.9; 2, Mount Vernon: Kody Weiss, Jordan Olsen, Jevon Grace, Cameron Deinert 3:45.1; 5, Kimball/White Lake: Jesse Taylor, Turner Blasius, Kyle Peters, Trevor Reinesch 3:50.0; 7, Plankinton: James Mayclin, Malte Hargasten, Cordell Vissis, Tye Harris 4:28.6.

4X800 Relay: 1, Sunshine Bible Academy: Cole McClain, Titus Clark, Brady Brockel, Chistian Svenees 8:46.6; 2, Wessington Springs: Owen Witte, Terrek Butterfield, Braden Jones, Jase Kraft 9:02.9; 3, Mount Vernon: Cameron Deinert, Kody Weiss, Jevon Grace, Jordan Olsen 9:05.0; 6, Plankinton: Nick Lawson, Stetson Eagle Elk, Justin Krell, Cordell Vissis 9:50.2.

1600 Sprint Medley: 1, Sunshine Bible Academy: DJ Beckwith, Crady Brockel, Titus Clark, Cole McClain 3:55.8; 2, Wessington Springs: Bailey Willman, Terrke Butterfield, Braden Jones, Jase Kraft 4:00.5; 5, Kimball/White Lake: Taylor Hildebrandt, Brandon Overweg, Jace Pulse, Turner Blasius; 7, Mount Vernon: Tim Wesseling, Cody Renken, Cote Hinker, Deric Denning 4:25.1; 8, Plankinton: Logan Evans, Malite Hargasten, Xavier Salaja, Cordell Vissis 4:29.5.

Shot Put: 1, Tate Nafziger, Gettsburg 45-50; 3, Matt Frey, Plankinton, 39-2.50; 7, Wolsey-Wessington 35-7.50; 8, Phillip Schroeder, Kimball/White Lake 35-6.00.

Discus Throw: 1, Tate Nafziger, Gettysburg 137-4.00; 2, Phillip Schroeder, Kimball/White Like 126-6.00; 3, Hayden Hooks, Wolsey-Wessington 122-9.00; 5, Gus Gran, Wessington Springs 117-7.00; 7, Jevon Grace, Mount Vernon, 114-7.00; 8, Hector Avila, Kimball/White Lake 102-8.00.

High Jump: 1, Dean Frey, Mount Vernon 6-02; 3, Davion Brooks, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 5-3.00; 7, Gus Gran, Wessington Springs 5-1.00.

Long Jump: 1, Calder Eschenbaum, Lake Preston 41-11.00; 2, Dean Frey, Mount Vernon 40-11.75; 3, Trevor Reinesch, Kimball/White Lake 10-1.25; 4, Jesse Taylor, Kimball/White Lake 38-11.00; 7, Jacob Sonne, Mount Vernon 36-9.00.

Pole Vault: 1, Cole Geditz, Gettysburg 11-3.00.

Overall team scores:

1, Arlington 112.5; 2, Mount Vernon, 98.5; 3, Kimball/White Lake 70; 4, Gettysburg 54; 5, Highmore-Harrold 50.5; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy 49, 7, Colman-Egan 48; 8, Wessington Springs 47; 9, James Valley Christian 41; 10 Lake Preston 33; 11 Plankinton 27; 12 Wolsey-Wessington 25; 13, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 203.5; 14, Aberdeen Christian 16; 15, Wakpala 8; 16 Iroquois 1.0.

Girls' Results

Team -- Arlington, 111; James Valley Christian, 109; Gettysburg, 69; Kimball/White Lake 59; Wessington Springs, 51

100 Dash -- 1. Kiana Hoff, LP 13.1; 5. Morgan Tebay, WS 13.7; 6. Megan Wieczorek, MV 13.7; 7. Stephanie Ness, KWL 13.9

200 Dash -- 1. Jessika Wager, Gettysburg 27.7; 6. Ashley Schmit, SCW 29.5

400 Dash -- 1. Jessika Wager, Gettysburg 1:02.7; 2. Shyanne Kopfmann, WS 1:05.8; 7. Jazmyn Hinker, KWL 1:09.8

800 Run -- 1. Daylee Olson, Arlington 2:31.7; 2. Shyanne Kopfmann, WS 2:37.2; 3. Mindy Kraft, WS 2:41.0; 8. Cynthia Antaya, MV 2:51.6

1600 Run -- 1. Mindy Kraft, WS 5:45.4; 6. Savanah Schmidt, Plankinton 6:10.4

3200 Run -- 1. Mindy Kraft, WS 12:19.9; 4. Savanah Schmidt, Plankinton 13:07.9

100 Hurdles -- 1. Sarah Wedel, JVC 17.00; 4. Allison Reuland, KWL 18.25; 5. Brittney Piper, MV 18.28; 7. Mikayla Weiss, MV 19.09; 8. Jordan Achterberg, Plankinton 21.29

300 Hurdles -- 1. Sarah Wedel, JVC 49.8; 5 Brittney Piper, MV 57.7; 6. Jordan Achterberg, Plankinton 58.5; 7. Allison Reuland, KWL 58.9

4X100 Relay -- 1. Mount Vernon: Alyson Stahl, Brittney Piper, Hannah Clark, Megan Wieczorek 56.5; 4. Kimball/White Lake 57.1; 5. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 57.1; 6. Plankinton, 57.7

4X200 Relay -- 1. Arlington, 2:00.0; 3. Mount Vernon, 2:06.6; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 2:06.8; 5. Plankinton, 2:10.1

4X400 Relay -- 1. James Valley Christian, 4:28.1; 4. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 4:45.4; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 4:46.6; 6. Mount Vernon, 4:51.8; 7. Plankinton, 4:55.7

4X800 Relay -- 1. Arlington, 10:52.7; 3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 11:17.0; 5. Plankinton, 12:24.0

Medley Relay -- 1. Lake Preston, 4:45.5; 3. Mount Vernon, 5:06.7; 7. Plankinton, 6:06.2

Discus -- 1. Maria Nightingale, KWL 102-02.00; 2. Kayla Black, WW 96-00.00; 3. Rose Konechne, KWL 91-07.00; 5. Megan Robinson, WW 88-07.00; 6. Kelli McGillvrey, WW 83-00.00

Shot Put -- 1. Jaclyn Loban, JVC 33-02.75; 2. Kayla Black, WW 30-03.00; 5. Rose Konechne, KWL 27-06.25; 6. Bridgett Clarke, WW 27-02.00; 7. Katrina Bermeier, Plankinton 26-01.00; 8. Allyson Gascoigne, WW 26-00.75

Triple Jump -- 1. Kalli Quicke, SBA 33-02.75; 2. Ali Haines, KWL 32-04.50; 5. Payleen O'Day, Plankinton 29-10.00

High Jump -- 1. Kelsey Kaufmann, Arlington 5-03.00; 4. Shyanne Kopfmann, WS 4-07.00; 5. Clara Moeller, KWL 4-05.00; 8. Kelli Steffen, KWL 4-05.00

Long Jump -- 1. Kalli Quicke, SBA 16-07.00; 3. Ali Haines, KWL 15-02.00; 4. Payleen O'Day, Plankinton, 14-08.00

Pole Vault -- 1. Jessika Wagner, Gettysburg 9-09.00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness