Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Howard’s Isaiah Glanzer putts the ball on Hole No. 8 during the Region 2B boys golf tournament Tuesday at Wild Oak Golf Course in Mitchell. (Brooke Cersosimo/Republic)

Area Class A, B teams earn berths to state golf tourneys

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Mitchell,South Dakota 57301 http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/051414.S.DR_.HOWARDGLANZER.jpg?itok=uE6wrsZJ
The Daily Republic
(605) 996-5020 customer support
Area Class A, B teams earn berths to state golf tourneys
Mitchell South Dakota 120 South Lawler 57301

Mitchell’s golf courses were filled with high school region golf tournaments Tuesday, following a rainy Monday.

After battling windy conditions, Parkston swept the team and individual competitions at the Region 3A girls tournament, which was originally scheduled for Monday, at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“I thought the course was in great shape after the rain,” Parkston coach Tyler Hockett said. “I thought we shot a little higher than I would expect, but I’m excited about how our girls can shoot. It was a long day for everybody but we have to switch gears into state tournament mode.”

The Trojans totaled 359 to win the region, leading Mobridge-Pollock with 401 and Winner with 428. All three teams and 21 individuals earned berths to the Class A state tournament, which is Monday and Tuesday in Spearfish. 

Sydney Bormann won the individual crown after carding an 80. Parkston had four golfers finish in the top six. Sydney Weber was second (87), Sierra Stands finished fourth (94) and Jayden Bormann took sixth (98).

Hockett said his team must work on its short game in the days leading up to the state tournament.

“We need to get better at our putting,” he said. “We left a lot of strokes on the green.”

Mobridge-Pollock’s Chelsy Hoffman finished third with a 92 and Chamberlain’s Brigitte Byrd finished fifth with a 95.

Howard, Wessington Springs earn berths in Region 2B meets The Howard and Wessington Springs golf teams earned state tournament berths at the Region 2B girls and boys golf tournaments Tuesday at Lakeview Golf Course and Wild Oak Golf Club in Mitchell.

The Class B state tournaments kick off Monday at both of Mitchell’s courses, with the girls playing at Lakeview and the boys at Wild Oak.

On the girls side, the Tigers took second with a 305 behind Deubrook, which finished with a 305. The Spartans, who only had one girl on the team last year and couldn’t qualify as a team, were third with a 353. The top three teams in the region qualify for the state tournament.

Howard’s Kelsey Dawson, a junior, won the individual title with a 91, edging Deubrook’s Kayla Ovall (94). Howard’s Taylor Noid finished fourth with a 97, and Wessington Springs’ top finisher was Sheyanne Brodkorb with a 100.

“Kelsey has been playing varsity golf since she was a seventh-grader, so she’s a veteran,” Howard girls and boys coach Al Wiese said. “She knows what to do and has been there before. I was proud of all of our kids today.”

For the boys, Deubrook carded a 264 to win the event and had the individual champion as Riley Hanson claimed the title with an 80. Wessington Springs and Howard each totaled 275 to tie for second.

“They played pretty well,” Wessington Springs girls and boys golf coach Ray Ginsbach said. “The weather conditions were tough and scores were high, but that’s the way it’s going to be when you have a day like this.”

Wessington Springs’ Austin Messmer finished third with an 87 and Jevon Hohn was fourth with an 89. Howard’s Drew Wiese finished fifth with an 89, while David Weidler was sixth with a 92.

Region 2B girls golf tournament

Tuesday at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell

TEAM (Qualifying teams only): 1. Deubrook 296; 2. Howard 305; 3. Wessington Springs 353.

INDIVIDUAL (state qualifiers only): 1. Kelsey Dawnson, HOW, 91; 2. Kayla Ovall, DEU, 94; 3. Taylor Noid, HOW, 97; 4. Morgan Schwartz, DEU, 97; 5. Sheyanne Brodkorb, WS, 100; 6. Caitlyn Christianson, DEU, 105; 7. Jenna Christianson, DEU, 110; 8. Baylee Groos, COL, 112; 9. Kamry Esser, HOW, 117; 10. Cylie Pastian, DES, 120; 11. Brooke Kuehl, ELB, 121; 12. Shelby Thompson, HOW, 122; 13. Bailley Schneider, CHE, 123; 14. Jaycee Hohn, WS, 124; 15. Samantha Moody, WS, 129.

Region 2B boys golf tournament

Tuesday at Wild Oak Golf Club in Mitchell

TEAM (Qualifying teams only): 1. Deubrook 264; 2. Wessington Springs 275; 2. Howard 275.

INDIVIDUAL (state qualifiers): 1. Riley Hanson, DEU, 80; 2. Trent Johnson, DEU, 85; 3. Austin Messmer, WS, 87; 4. Jevon Hohn, WS, 89; 5. Drew Wiese, HOW, 89; 6. David Weidler, HOW, 92; 7. Kade Groos, CE, 92; 8. Isaiah Glanzer, HOW, 94; 9. Noah Hodges, HOW, 96; 10. Scott Sampson, ALP, 96; 11. Nathan Klein, DRSM, 97; 12. Ethan Schmidt, DRSM, 98; 13. Austin Janssen, DES, 98; 14. Austin Ball, SCW, 98; 15. Jordan Wright, DEU, 99; 16. Trenton Hemmer, CE, 99; 17. Blake Messmer, WS, 99; 18. Tyler Krueger, SCW, 101.

Region 3A girls golf tournament

Tuesday at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell

TEAM (Qualifying teams only): 1. Parkston 359; 2. Mobridge-Pollock 401; 3. Winner 428.

INDIVIDUAL (state qualifiers only): 1. Sydney Bormann, PAR, 80; 2. Sydney Weber, PAR, 87; 3. Chelsy Hoffman, MOP, 92; 4. Sierra Stands, PAR, 94; 5. Brigitte Burd, CHAM, 95; 6. Jayden Bormann, PAR, 98; 7. Miranda Eisemann, MOP, 99; 8. Liz Jankauskas, WIN, 101; 9. Aundrea Kramer, PAR, 104; 10. Tiana Kruse, PAR, 104; 11. Emily Dale, MOP, 107; 12. Natalie Gronlund, WIN, 107; 13. Kennede Mathis, WIN, 108; 14. Brett Story, CHAM, 109; 15. Kathleen Jeffer, WAG, 109; 16. Darien Quick Bear, STF, 111; 17. Ronae Klein, WIN, 112; 18. Tatum Mendoza, CEB, 115; 19. Megan Zephier, WAG, 116; 20. Katie LaPointe, TC, 118; 21. Kelsey Espinoza, STF, 122.

Advertisement
Brooke Cersosimo
Brooke Cersosimo is The Daily Republic's sports editor.
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness